2016 Conference Proceedings

Conference PowerPoints

 

Thursday, 9th June 

Ethical Considerations in the Use of Token Economies to Modify Student Behaviour – Shiralee Poed and John Hattie, University of Melbourne, VIC

Re-engaging Severe School Refusers: A Collaborative Approach –  Lisa McKay-Brown, University of Melbourne, VIC

Aiming for Ordinary. Implementing Adjustments for Students with Disability in Diverse-Ability Classrooms – Kylie  Bice, Growing Up Greatness, WA

The Katandra Project – Special and Mainstream Working Together Tracey Walker, Bruce McPhate and Sally Maloney, Department of Education – South East Region, VIC

Video Self Modelling as an Intervention and Transition Strategy – Anthea Naylor, Yarra Ranges Special Developmental School, VIC

Implementing Eye Gaze Technology to Empower Diverse Learners – Jodie Whitford and Leane Shane, Adelaide West Special Education Centre, SA

Supporting Mothers and Families of Children and Young People with Disabilities: What do Educators Need to Know? Helen Bourke Taylor, Australian Catholic University, NSW

SMART Goals for Smart Teachers and SMART Teaching – Dr Gail Brown, Dr Carl Leonard, Dr Michael Arthur-Kelly, Designed Learning, NSW Eleebana Public School, NSW and University of Newcastle, NSW

How Do Teachers Achieve a Student-centred Inclusive Learning Environment? – Tracey Chamlin,  University of Southern Queensland 

Developing Behaviour Support Plans with Students Using the School Behaviour Rating Scale – Dr Lyn Gardon, School Behaviour Solutions, NSW

Every Student Can Learn Maths: Recognising Core Numeracy Skills in Students within Diverse Additional Learning Needs – Jane Strickland, University of Melbourne, VIC

Friday, 10th June 

Children at Risk: How a Child’s Homelife Can Impact on Their Capacity to Learn and Develop – Bryan Jeffery, MOAT Health Services, VIC

Des English Memorial Lecture: Every Child Has Special Education Needs – Bruce Bonyhady – National Disability Insurance Agency

Collaborative Partnerships in Practice – Dr Chris Grima-Farrell – Australian Catholic University, NSW

Special Education Teacher Education: Grasping the Potential – Dr Phil Doecke, RMIT University, VIC

Play intervention: Re-imagining Drama – Dan Dinnen, Port Phillip Specialist School, VIC

Visible Learning in Education Support – Rebecca Wheatley, Manjimip Education Support Centre, WA

Partnership in Practice through Autism Connect – Bianca Pratt, Wendy Donaldson and Britt Holmberg, Department of Education and Training, VIC

Understanding and Responding to Challenging Behaviour – Bryan Jeffery, MOAT Health Services, VIC

All Aboard: A New Whole School Approach to Supporting Students’ Communication and Learning – Neale Rudland, Vita Williams and Ylana Bloom, The Hills School, VIC

The AASE Tasmania Chapter and Faculty of Education (University of Tasmania) Mentoring Partnerships Program – Dr Christopher Rayner and Jenny Buckingham, University of Tasmania and AASE Tasmania Branch

How ABLES Revolutionised the Teaching of Students of Students with Disability in Victorian Schools – Karen Underwood, Department of Education and Training, VIC

Manoevering the Movement Maze – Gayle Nelson, Canning Vale College, WA